fb 1x1
Babington House School Sports Fixtures

Senior

Co-ed aged 11 - 16



Sports Fixtures 2023

Spring Term 2023

Date Match/Event Time Year Group Club / Fixture Venue Teacher
Wednesday 11th January   3.00pm to 4.15pm  Year 10 Boys   Basketball vs Eden Park Eden Park D Janes
Thursday 12th January     3.30pm to 4.30pm Year 6 Netball vs Pickhurst Pickhurst  Y Green
Thursday 12th January   3.30pm to 4.30pm U12 and U15 Girls Football vs Chislehurst School for Girls Babington Sports Field S O' Reilly / D Janes
Monday 16th January  3.15pm to 4.15pm Year 6 Netball vs Edgebury Babington MUGA Y Green
Tuesday 17th January  2.15pm to 3.15pm Year 3 and 4 Boys Football vs Breaside Bromley Cricket Ground D Janes
Wednesday 18th January 3.30pm to 4.30pm Year 6  Netball vs St David's Prep TBC Y Green
Thursday 19th January  3.15pm to 4.15pm Year 7/8 and 9 Boys Basketball vs Bishop Challenor Bishop Challenor D Janes
Monday 23rd January  4.15pm to 5.15pm Year 3 to 6  Swimming vs Farringtons Farringtons D Janes / Y Green
Tuesday 24th January  3.30pm to 4.30pm Year 7 and 9 Netball vs Newstead Babington House S O' Reilly
Wednesday 25th January   3.30pm to 4.30pm Year 10 Boys Basketball vs Langley Park Boys Babington MUGA D Janes 
Thursday 26th January 2.00pm to 3.00pm Year 5 Mixed Football vs St. Dunstan's Jubilee Ground D Janes
Friday 27th January  2.30pm to 3.20pm  U12 Girls Football vs Radnor House Babington Sports Field S O' Reilly
Monday 30th January 2.30pm to 3.30pm Year 3 Boys Football vs Farringtons Babington Sports Field D Janes
Monday 30th January 2.15pm to 3.15pm Year 3 and 4  Netball  vs Farringtons Babington MUGA S O' Reilly
Tuesday 31st January 2.10pm to 3.10pm Year 4 Mixed Football vs Eltham Eltham College D Janes 
Tuesday 31st January  2.10pm to 3.00pm U15 Girls Football vs Radnor House Radnor House D Janes 
Wednesday 1st February  2.30pm to 3.30pm Year 5 and 6 Boys Football vs Breaside Babington Sports Field S O' Reilly
Monday 6th February 4:00pm to 6:00pm Year 7 Girls Netball vs Eltham and Langley Girls Eltham College Y Green
Monday 6th February  2.30pm to 3.30pm Year 3 Mixed Football vs Eltham  Eltham College D Janes 
Wednesday 8th February 12.00pm to 3.00pm Year 5 and 6 Girls Bromley School Games Football Kent County Ground Beckenham S O' Reilly
Wednesday 8th February 3.30pm to 4.30pm Year 7/8  Basketball vs Langley Park Boys Home D Janes 
Thursday 9th February 3.30pm to 4.30pm Year 5 Boys Football vs Farringtons Farringtons D Janes
Friday 10th February TBC Year 7 to 13 Senior ISA Cross Country Duke of Kent School S O' Reilly
Tuesday 21st February 12.15pm to 3.00pm Years 4 to 6 Prep ISA Cross Country Radnor House  Y Green and TA
Tuesday 21st February  3.40pm to 4.30pm Year 8 Netball vs Harris Beckenham Babington House MUGA S O' Reilly
Wednesday 22nd February  8.40am to 10.30am Year 3 and 4 Inter-House Football / Alternative Activity  Babington Sports Field PE Staff
Wednesday 22nd February  10.20am to 12.30pm Year 5 and 6 Inter-House Football / Alternative Activity  Babington Sports Field  PE Staff
Wednesday 22nd February  2.00pm to 3.35pm Year 9 and 10 Inter-House Football / Alternative Activity  Babington Sports Field PE Staff 
Wednesday 22nd February 3.20pm to 4.50pm Year 9 and Year 11 Netball vs Farringtons Farringtons S O' Reilly
Thursday 23rd February 3.40pm to 4.40pm Year 9 Boys Basketball vs Bishop Challenor Babington House MUGA D Janes
Thursday 23rd February 10.40am to 12.40pm Year 7 and 8 Inter-House Football / Alternative Activity  Babington Sports Field PE Staff
Thursday 23rd February  3.30pm to 4.30pm Year 7 and 9 Netball vs Darrick Wood Babington House MUGA Y Green
Tuesday 28th February 9.30am to 3.00pm Year 5 and 6 Mixed  Bromley School Games Tag Rugby Beccehamians RFC D Janes
Wednesday 1st March  TBC Year 3 to 6 Cross Country Merton Court Y Green / S O' Reilly
Monday 6th March 2.30pm to 3.30pm Year 4 Boys Football vs Farringtons Babington Sports Field S O' Reilly
Monday 6th March 3.15pm to 4.15pm Year 7/8 Boys Basketball vs Hayes Hayes D Janes
Monday 6th March 2.15pm to 3.30pm Year 4  Netball vs Merton Court Babington MUGA Y Green 
Tuesday 7th March 4.00pm to 5.15pm Year 10 Boys Basketball vs Ravens Wood School Babington MUGA D Janes
Wednesday 8th March  3.00pm to 4.00pm Year 11  Netball vs Bishop Challenor Babington MUGA S O' Reilly
Wednesday 8th March 2.00pm to 3.00pm Year 5 and 6  Netball vs Merton Court Merton Court Y Green/ S O'Reilly 
Monday 13th March 2.00pm to 3.15pm Year 3 and 4 Cross Country St Dunstan's Jubilee Ground Y Green
Monday 13th March 3.00pm to 4.00pm Year 9 Boys Basketball vs Hayes Babington MUGA D Janes
Tuesday 14th March  3:30pm to 4:30pm Year 11  Netball vs Bullers Wood TBC Y Green 
Tuesday 14th March 4.00pm to 5.15pm Year 8/7 Boys Basketball vs Ravens Wood School Babington MUGA D Janes
Wednesday 15th March 1.45pm to 3.40pm Year 6 Girls Breaside Football Festival Bromley Cricket ground D Janes
Wednesday 15th March 3.20pm to 4.10pm Year 8 and 9C Netball vs Charles Darwin Charles Darwin S O' Reilly
Thursday 16th March 2.00pm to 3.40pm Year 5 Boys Eltham Football Tournament Eltham College D Janes
Monday 20th March 1.00pm to 4.00pm Year 3 Girls Football Tournament Eltham College
Tuesday 21st March TBC Year 4 Girls Football Tournament Eltham College
Tuesday 21st March 3.30pm to 4.45pm Year 5 and 6 Mixed Swimming vs St. Dunstan's St. Dunstan's College Y Green and TA 
Thursday 23rd March  3.30pm to 4.30pm Year 5 Boys Football vs Farringtons Farringtons D Janes

Sport
Sport
Senior Sport
Sports Fixtures
Sports Fixtures
Sports Fixtures
Sports Day
Sports Day
Sports Day
Welcome to the Senior School
Headmaster’s Welcome
Headmaster's Welcome
Mission Statement
Mission Statement
School Mission Statement
Head of Senior
Head of Seniors
Head of Seniors Welcome
Staff List
Governors & Staff
Governors & Staff
Policies
Policies
School Policies
Entry Procedure
Entry Procedure
How to Apply?
School Fees
Fees
Fees
Scholarships and Bursaries
Scholarships & Bursaries
Scholarships & Bursaries
Uniform Lists
Uniform Lists
Uniform Lists
Application for Admission
Application for Admission
Apply Now
Curriculum
Curriculum
Senior Curriculum

“The quality of the pupils’ academic and other achievements is excellent”
ISI Inspectors

Pastoral Care
Pastoral Care
Pastoral Care & Support
Positions of Responsibility
Positions of Responsibility
Positions of Responsibility
Options Advice
Options Advice
GCSE Options Advice
Study Skills
Study Skills
Study Skills

 

“The quality of the pupils personal development is excellent”
ISI Inspectors

Art
Art
Fine Art
Product Design
Product Design
Product Design
Exhibitions
Exhibitions
Exhibitions

 

“You can’t have a life without art, how dull would life be”
Head of Art

Drama
Drama
Drama
Productions
Productions
Productions

“All the world’s a stage.”
William Shakespeare

Climbing
Climbing
Climbing
Trips and Outings
Trips & Outings
Trips & Outings
Duke of Edinburgh Award
Duke of Edinburgh Award
Duke of Edinburgh Award

 

Inspiring Teachers, Inspiring Children

Before and After School Care
Before & After School Care
Before & After School Care
Mini Bus Service
Mini Bus Service
Mini Bus Service
Healthy Eating
Healthy Eating
Healthy Eating

 

"Babington is an ideal destination for the children of working parents with excellent extended day and holiday club provision".
Parent