fb 1x1
Babington House School Staff List

Senior

Co-ed aged 11 - 16



Governors & Staff

Members & Associate Members of the Board of Governors

Mrs C Thomas - Staff Governor
Mr P Showell- Associate Member
Mr J Mole- Associate Member
Mr M Hannibal
Mr G Brook
Mr J Frankish
Mr C Turner - Chairman
Miss S Best - Clerk to Governors
Mrs E Channon
Mr Tim Lello
Mr J Magill
Mrs H Porter-Aslet
Mr B Roberts

 

Contact details for the Chair of Governors:
c/o Miss Sharon Best, Clerk to the Governors, Babington House School, Grange Drive, Chislehurst, Kent, BR7 5ES
chairofgovernors@babingtonhouse.com 
Tel: 020 8467 5537

Staff

Headmaster
Mr T Lello, MA (Hons), FRSA, NPQH, PGCE  *(DDSL)

Senior Leadership Team
Miss S Best, BSc, MBA - Bursar
Mr P Showell, BMus (Hons), PGCE, FRSA - Head of Seniors *(DDSL)
Mr J Mole - BA (Hons), PGCE - Head of Preparatory *(DDSL)
Miss K Edwards, BEd (Hons) - Deputy Head of Preparatory *(DDSL)
Miss S McIntosh - BA (Hons) Designated Safeguarding & Equality, Diversity, Inclusion and Wellbeing Lead *(DSL)


*DSL & DDSL = Designated Safeguarding Lead

Middle Leadership Team
Seniors
Ms K Elliott-Wilson, BA, PGCE
Mrs R Carter, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs C Shaw, BSc, PGCE
Ms R Wiffen, BA (Hons), NPQSL


Preps
Miss Z Cavanagh, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs C Thomas, BA (Hons), QTS
Mr J Masters, LLB (Hons), MA, PGCE
Mrs J Phypers, BA (Hons), PGCE

Senior Department
Mrs G Bailey, MA, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr F Ball, BA, MA, PGCE
Mrs J Bondswell, BSc (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Mrs R Carter, BA (Hons), PGCE
Ms K Elliott-Wilson, BA, PGCE
Miss A Etaix, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr P Farrall, BSc, MA, PGCE
Ms N Fogarty, BSc, MA, PGCE
Mr C Igwe, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE, QTS
Dr T Jaermann, BA, MA, PhD, QTS
Ms K McLeod-Jones, BA (Hons), PGCE
Ms G Nikula, BMus, MMus, PGCE
Mrs Z Parra, BEd (Hons) Cantab
Miss K Regan, BA, PGCE
Miss R Reid, BA (Hons), PGCE
Ms B Santamaria, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
Mrs L Sastre Albendea, BA (Hons), QTS 
Mr R Shaston, BSc (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Mrs J Smith, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs C Shaw, BSc, PGCE
Mr R Shastan
Dr L Stewart, BA (Hons), MA, PhD, PGCE
Mr N Sturt, BSc (Hons), Cert. Ed, FRSA
Ms R Wiffen, BA (Hons)
Miss E Winstanley, BSC (Hons), PGCE


Prep Department
Mrs J Baker, BSc (Hons), PGCE, MA, FRGS
Miss S Ball, BA (Hons), PGCE
Miss Z Cavanagh, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Miss K Edwards, BEd (Hons)
Miss R Davies
Miss J Hawkins, BA (Hons), QTS
Miss A Homersham, BA, PGCE
Mrs B Jackson, BA (Hons), PGCE, EYTS 
Mrs V Kennedy, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mr J Masters, LLB (Hons), MA, PGCE
Ms K Pattison, BA (HOns), PGCE
Mrs J Phypers, BA (Hons), PGCE
Ms Lydia Pyle
Mrs L Selvadurai, BSC (Hons), QTS
Mr T Unwin, BA(Hons), PGCE


Nursery and Reception
Miss K Gibson, Cert Early Years Education
Mrs C Link, BA (Hons, PGCE
Mrs C Thomas, BA (Hons), QTS
Miss M Forrest, BSc (Hons), PGCE


PE Department
Mr D Janes, BA, PGCE
Miss S O'Reilly, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Y Green, BSc (Hons), PGCE & NPQML

Peripatetic Staff - Music
Ms G Anderson
Mr L Barclay
Ms A Bursac
Mr C Evesham
Ms A Halder
Miss T James, BA (Hons)
Ms L Kellett-Baines
Ms S Koh
Mr R O'Grady, Cert HE
Ms H Roques


Learning Support Department
Mrs A Curry, PGCE - SENDCO
Ms A Eadon, NCFE level 3, BA (Hons)
Mrs J Humphreys, NCFE Level 3, BSc (Hons) (maternity cover)
Mrs R Knox, NCFE Level 3
Ms D Murphy
Ms J Langford
Mrs S Prifti, NOCN level 3, SPLD OCR level 7, Specialist Dyslexia Teacher - Senior Assessment Manager
Ms L Rossetter
Miss V Sturdy, MA, BSc (Hons)
Mrs M Rowe, CYPW, HLTA
Mrs L Vause, BA (Hons), PhD

Lab Technicians
Mrs M Dzinyak, Science Technician
Ms N Quraishi, 

Teaching Assistants
Ms Holly Banks
Ms Juliet Bowden
Mrs J Broncz, NVQ level 3
Mrs C Butler, BA Early Years
Mrs M Edwards, NVQ level 2
Mrs T Follett, CYPW Diploma level 3
Ms J Grove, BTEC Diploma Early Years
Mrs S Harradine-Cardwell, BA (Hons), HLTA
Mrs S Lockett, HLTA
Miss H McKeown
Ms Jessica Michael
Mrs M Morton, NVQ level 2
Mrs S Mwenya, NFCE level 4, HLTA
Mr J Nieboer
Mrs S Roberts, Level 3 Diploma in Childcare
Mrs M Rowe, CYPW, HLTA
Mrs N Russo, NCFE level 3, Diploma Special Needs, HLTA
Ms B Wedderburn
Mrs P Wilson, NFCE level 3
Mrs J Woodley, NVQ level 3

Mid-Day Supervisors
Ms K Durmush
Mrs V Gallafent
Ms L Hardwick
Ms F Joannou
Miss M McCann, Senior Mid-Day Supervisor
Ms R McDermott
Miss A Pacitto
Ms K Priestley
Mrs C Roberts
Mrs D Thind

Breakfast Club Supervisors
Ms M Freitas
Ms S Lockett, HLTA
Mrs M Rowe, CYPW, HLTA

After-School Club Supervisors
Ms V Gallafent
Ms H Banks
Ms C Butler
Ms M Dzinyak
Ms M Freitas
Mrs R Knox
Mrs S Lockett
Miss M McCann, Homework Club Supervisor
Ms S Roberts
Ms J Rodgers
Ms D Thind
Mrs P Wilson, NFCE level 3
Ms F Joannou
Ms A Richardson

Marketing & HR Strategy
Mrs O Greenaway, BA (Hons) - Marketing Manager
Mrs V Nelson, Assoc CIPD - HR Manager

Administration
Mrs J Bainbridge - Assistant Bursar
Mrs K Beach - Finance Assistant 
Miss C Bonds - PA to Head of Prep
Mrs E Elliott - PA to Head of Seniors
Mrs S A Ewing - PA to the Headmaster & Office Manager
Miss E Fenner - Office Administrator/Receptionist 
Miss E Hughes - Receptionist
Miss S James, LLB - Admissions Registrar 
Ms L Margetts - Finance & Administration Assistant
Mrs S Mean - Music Administrator & Old Babingtonians Administrator
Mrs K Taylor, BA (Hons), PG (Dip) - Careers Adviser
Mrs S Zoccola -  Office Administrator/Receptionist

Pastoral Team
Mrs J Elms -  School Counsellor
Ms Z Hicks-John -  BSc (Hons), SPCN,  School Nurse *(DDSL)

Caretakers & Mini Bus Staff
Mr R Callaghan - Site Supervisor & Mini Bus Driver
Mr S Corcoran- Mini Bus Driver
Mr M Gorman - Part-time Caretaker
Mrs J Parker - Assistant Caretaker & Mini Bus Escort
Mrs A Richardson - Mini Bus Escort
Mr A Roberts- Mini Bus Driver & Part-time Caretaker
Mr M Taylor - Cleaner

Welcome to the Senior School
Headmaster’s Welcome
Headmaster's Welcome
Mission Statement
Mission Statement
School Mission Statement
Head of Senior
Head of Seniors
Head of Seniors Welcome
Staff List
Governors & Staff
Governors & Staff
Policies
Policies
School Policies
Entry Procedure
Entry Procedure
How to Apply?
School Fees
Fees
Fees
Scholarships and Bursaries
Scholarships & Bursaries
Scholarships & Bursaries
Uniform Lists
Uniform Lists
Uniform Lists
Application for Admission
Application for Admission
Apply Now
Curriculum
Curriculum
Senior Curriculum

“The quality of the pupils’ academic and other achievements is excellent”
ISI Inspectors

Pastoral Care
Pastoral Care
Pastoral Care & Support
Positions of Responsibility
Positions of Responsibility
Positions of Responsibility
Options Advice
Options Advice
GCSE Options Advice
Study Skills
Study Skills
Study Skills

 

“The quality of the pupils personal development is excellent”
ISI Inspectors

Sport
Sport
Senior Sport
Sports Fixtures
Sports Fixtures
Sports Fixtures
Sports Day
Sports Day
Sports Day

 

“Pupils co-operate and work superbly together as team members. In class, in sport, in clubs and around the school, they demonstrate thoughtfulness and respect in the high quality of their collaboration.”
ISI Inspectors

Art
Art
Fine Art
Product Design
Product Design
Product Design
Exhibitions
Exhibitions
Exhibitions

 

“You can’t have a life without art, how dull would life be”
Head of Art

Drama
Drama
Drama
Productions
Productions
Productions

“All the world’s a stage.”
William Shakespeare

Climbing
Climbing
Climbing
Trips and Outings
Trips & Outings
Trips & Outings
Duke of Edinburgh Award
Duke of Edinburgh Award
Duke of Edinburgh Award

 

Inspiring Teachers, Inspiring Children

Before and After School Care
Before & After School Care
Before & After School Care
Mini Bus Service
Mini Bus Service
Mini Bus Service
Healthy Eating
Healthy Eating
Healthy Eating

 

"Babington is an ideal destination for the children of working parents with excellent extended day and holiday club provision".
Parent